About us – Disclaimer – Privacy Notice

We are a group of expats with backgrounds in finance, international law and education. 

Each of us has worked in Germany and at some point we all went through the refund process ourselves, realising how difficult it can be and how little most of our friends and co-workers knew about it nor how it works.

Europeans cannot get refunds – refunds are impossible after 5+ years of contributions etc.; there is a lot of confusion out there.  

 

We made it our mission, to shine a light on the misunderstandings and help other expats, provide information to anyone to claim their refunds, or who wants professional help, safe time and is not fluent in German – to use our service and let us take care of the end-to-end communication with the Deutsche Rentenversicherung.

 

Our service is simple, professional, and efficient. We only claim refunds that will succeed. With our experience we know how to speed up process time by adding the needed documents from the beginning. We made it our goal to help other expats, not to profit from them: You only pay commission after you actually got your refund. We do not charge any up-front fees, and there is no minimum fee to pay. We offer free consultation and evaluation of your case. If you chose us to be your partner for getting a refund, you will be able to lean back and relax until your refund is on your bank account.   

We started our agency back in 2007, based in Hongkong, when we decided to get together and help others like us get their money back. Our first customers were our friends, former expat co-workers, that needed our help. Over time word of mouth made us popular and soon we were helping hundreds of Europeans and non-EU nationals from all over the world to get their refunds. And we are proud to say that until today we were able to get a full refund for every single client and no single application was denied.  

 

Since February 2020 we operate from the heart of Germany:  in Berlin.  

Legal Notice, Disclaimer

Legal notice

Note: 

Germany Pension Refund is physically based in and operates from Berlin, Germany. Therefore – despite the fact, that 100% of our customers (by definition of refund-eligibility) reside worldwide outside the European Union – our Legal Notice, Disclaimer, and Privacy Policy/General Data Protection Regulation are compliant with the local laws and regulations of Germany and the European Union.

Information in accordance with Section 5 TMG

 

Germany Pension Refund

Kaskelstraße 46

10317 Berlin

 

Phone: +49 (0) 179-967-669-8

Email: refund@germanypensionrefund.com

Web: https://www.germanypensionrefund.com

 

Managing Director: Anna Kliem

Tax-ID: 90079/14851

VAT-ID: DE305215125

 

Germanypensionrefund.com is a website owned by Germany Pension Refund.

 

 

Responsible for the content according to Section 55 (2) RStV

 

Johannes Kühn

Schildergasse 2

71384 Weinstadt

 

EU dispute settlement

 

The European Commission provides a platform for online dispute resolution (ODR): https://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr.

 

Consumer Dispute Resolution/Universal Arbitration Body

 

We are not obliged to participate in dispute resolution proceedings before a consumer arbitration board.

 

 

Disclaimer

 

Liability for content

 

As a service provider, we are responsible for our own content on these pages in accordance with the general laws in accordance with Section 7 (1) TMG. The author assumes no liability for the topicality, correctness, completeness or quality of the information provided. Liability claims against the author, which relate to material or non-material damage caused by the use or non-use of the information provided or by the use of incorrect and incomplete information, are generally excluded, provided that there is no demonstrable intentional or grossly negligent fault on the part of the author. All offers are subject to change and non-binding. The author expressly reserves the right to change, supplement or delete parts of the pages or the entire offer without prior notice or to discontinue publication temporarily or permanently.

In accordance with Sections 8 to 10 of the TMG, however, we as a service provider are not obliged to monitor transmitted or stored third-party information or to investigate circumstances that indicate illegal activity.

Obligations to remove or block the use of information in accordance with the general

Laws remain unaffected by this. However, liability in this respect is only possible from the moment of knowledge of a specific infringement. If we become aware of such infringements, we will remove these contents immediately. 

 

Liability for links

 

In the case of direct or indirect references to third-party websites ("links"), which lie outside the author's area of responsibility, a liability obligation would only come into force in the case in which the author has knowledge of the contents and it would be technically possible and reasonable for him to prevent the use in the case of illegal contents. The author therefore expressly declares that at the time the links were set, the corresponding linked pages were free of illegal content. The author has no influence on the current and future design and content of the linked pages. Therefore, he hereby expressly distances himself from all contents of all linked pages that were changed after the link was set. This statement applies to all links and references set within the own Internet offer as well as to third-party entries in guest books, discussion forums and mailing lists set up by the author. For illegal, erroneous or incomplete contents and in particular for damages resulting from the use or non-use of such information, the provider of the page to which reference was made is solely liable, not the one who merely refers to the respective publication via links

 

Copyright

 

The content and works created by the site operators on these pages are subject to German copyright law. The duplication, processing, distribution and any kind of exploitation outside the limits of copyright require the written consent of the respective author or creator. Downloads and copies of this site are only permitted for private, non-commercial use. The author endeavors to observe the copyrights of the graphics, sound documents, video sequences and texts used in all publications, to use graphics, sound documents, video sequences and texts created by himself or to use license-free graphics, sound documents, video sequences and texts. All brand names and trademarks mentioned within the Internet offer and possibly protected by third parties are subject without restriction to the provisions of the applicable trademark law and the ownership rights of the respective registered owners. The mere mention of trademarks does not imply that trademarks are not protected by the rights of third parties! The copyright for published objects created by the author himself remains solely with the author of the pages. Any duplication or use of such graphics, sound documents, video sequences and texts in other electronic or printed publications is not permitted without the express consent of the author Insofar as the contents on this page were not created by the operator, the copyrights of third parties are respected. In particular, third-party content is marked as such. Should you nevertheless become aware of a copyright infringement, we kindly ask you to provide a notice. We will remove such content immediately upon becoming aware of any infringements.

Privacy Policy/GDPR

Introduction

 

With the following data protection declaration, we would like to inform you about which types of your personal data (hereinafter also referred to as "data") we process for what purposes and to what extent. The data protection declaration applies to all processing of personal data carried out by us, both in the context of the provision of our services and in particular on our websites, in mobile applications and within external online presences, such as e.g. our social media profiles (collectively referred to as "Online Offer").

The terms used are not gender-specific.

 

As of February 15, 2020

 

Responsible

 

Johannes Kühn

Schildergasse 2

71384 Weinstadt

Germany

 

Persons entitled to represent: Anna Kliem

 

Contact Data Protection Officer (DPO)

 

Johannes Kühn

refund@germanypensionrefund.com

 

Overview of the data processing

 

The following overview summarises the types of data processed and the purposes of its processing and refers to the data subjects.

 

Types of data processed

 

·       Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses).

·       Content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos).

·       Contact details (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers).

·       Meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).

·       Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times).

·       Location data (data indicating the location of an end-user's terminal device).

 

Categories of affected persons

 

·       Interested parties.

·       Communication.

·       users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

 

Purposes of processing

 

·       Visit action evaluation.

·       Cross-device tracking (cross-device processing of user data for marketing purposes).

·       Feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form).

·       Interest-based and behavioral marketing.

·       Contact requests and communication.

·       Conversion measurement (measurement of the effectiveness of marketing measures).

·       Profiling.

·       Remarketing.

·       Range measurement (e.g. access statistics, detection of returning visitors).

·       Security.

·       Tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies).

·       Contractual services and services.

·       Managing and responding to requests.

·       Targeting (determination of target groups relevant for marketing purposes or other output of content).

 

Relevant legal bases

 

In the following, we inform the legal bases of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), on the basis of which we process the personal data. Please note that in addition to the GDPR regulations, the national data protection requirements may apply in your or our country of residence and residence. Furthermore, if more specific legal bases are relevant in individual cases, we will inform you of them in the data protection declaration.

 

·       Consent (Art. 6 sec. 1 p. 1 lit. a GDPR) - The data subject has given his consent to the processing of personal data concerning him or her for a specific purpose or for several specific purposes.

·       Performance of the contract and pre-contractual requests (Art. 6 sec. 1 p. 1 lit. b. GDPR) - Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract of which the data subject is a party or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, which are carried out at the request of the data subject.

·       Protection of vital interests (Art. 6 sec. 1 p. 1 lit. d. GDPR) - Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.

·       Justified interests (Art. 6 sec. 1 p. 1 lit. f. GDPR) - Processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the controller or a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights and fundamental freedoms of the data subject, which require the protection of personal data, prevail.

 

National data protection regulations in Germany: In addition to the data protection regulations of the European General Data Protection Regulation (This includes in particular the Law on the Protection against Misuse of Personal Data in Data Processing (Federal Data Protection Act – BDSG). In particular, the BDSG contains special provisions on the right to information, the right to deletion, the right to object, the processing of special categories of personal data, for processing for other purposes and for transmission, as well as automated decision-making in individual cases, including profiling. It also regulates the processing of data for the purposes of the employment relationship (Section 26 of the German Federal Data Protection Act), in particular with regard to the establishment, implementation or termination of employment relationships and the consent of employees. In addition, state data protection laws of the individual federal states can be applied.

 

Security

 

We shall take place in accordance with the legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing, as well as the different chances of occurrence and the extent of the Threats to the rights and freedoms of natural persons appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk.

 

Measures include, in particular, ensuring the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical and electronic access to the data, as well as access, input, disclosure, security of data, and access to the data. availability and their separation. In addition, we have established procedures to ensure the exercise of data subjects' rights, the erasure of data and reactions to the threat to the data. Furthermore, we take into account the protection of personal data already in the development or selection of hardware, software and procedures according to the principle of data protection, through technical design and through data protection-friendly presets.

 

Transfer and disclosure of personal data

 

In the context of our processing of personal data, the data may be transmitted to other bodies, companies, legally independent organizational units or persons or disclosed to them. Recipients of this data may include, for example, payment institutions in the context of payment transactions, service providers entrusted with IT tasks or providers of services and content that are integrated into a website. In this case, we comply with the legal requirements and conclude in particular corresponding contracts or agreements, which serve to protect your data, with the recipients of your data.

 

Data processing in third countries

 

Insofar as we process data in a third country outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA), or if the processing is used in the context of the use of third-party services or the disclosure or transmission of data to other persons, or companies, this is only done in accordance with the legal requirements.

 

Subject to express consent or contractual or legal transmission, we process or have the data processed only in third countries with a recognised level of data protection, which includes US processors certified under the "Privacy Shield", or on the basis of special guarantees, such as contractual obligations under so-called standard safeguard clauses of the EU Commission, the existence of certifications or binding internal data protection regulations (Articles 44 to 49 GDPR, information page of the EU Commission: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection_de  ).

 

Use of cookies

 

Cookies are text files that contain data from visited websites or domains and are stored by a browser on the user's computer. A cookie is primarily used to store the information about a user during or after his visit within an online offer. The stored information may include, for example, the language settings on a website, the login status, a shopping cart or the place where a video was viewed. The term cookies also includes other technologies that perform the same functions as cookies (e.g. when user information is stored using pseudonymous online identifiers, also referred to as "user IDs")

 

The following cookie types and functions are distinguished:

·       Temporary cookies (also: session or session cookies): Temporary cookies are deleted at the latest after a user has left an online offer and closed his browser.

·       Permanent cookies: Permanent cookies remain stored even after the browser is closed. For example, the login status can be saved or preferred content can be displayed directly when the user visits a website again. Likewise, the interests of users used for range measurement or marketing purposes may be stored in such a cookie.

·       First-party cookies: First-party cookies are set by ourselves.

·       Third-party cookies:Third-party cookies are mainly used by advertisers (so-called third parties) to process user information.

·       Necessary (also: essential or absolutely necessary) cookies:Cookies may be absolutely necessary for the operation of a website (e.g. to store logins or other user input or for reasons of security).

·       Statistics, marketing and personalisation cookies: Cookies are also generally used in the context of range measurement and when the interests of a user or his behaviour (e.g. viewing of certain content, use of functions, etc.) are stored on individual websites in a user profile. Such profiles serve to display to users, for example, content that corresponds to their potential interests. This procedure is also referred to as "tracking", i.e. tracking the potential interests of users. . Insofar as we use cookies or "tracking" technologies, we will inform you separately in our privacy policy or as part of obtaining consent.

Legal basis: The legal basis on which we process your personal data using cookies depends on whether we ask you for your consent. If this is the case and you consent to the use of cookies, the legal basis for the processing of your data is the declared consent. Otherwise, the data processed by means of cookies will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. in the operation of our online offer and its improvement) or, if the use of cookies is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations.

 

General notices on revocation and opt-out: Depending on whether the processing is based on consent or legal permission, you have the option at any time to revoke your consent or to object to the processing of your data by cookie technologies (collectively, "opt-out"). You can first explain your objection by using the settings of your browser, e.g. by disabling the use of cookies (which may also limit the functionality of our online offer). An objection to the use of cookies for the purposes of online marketing can also be explained by means of a variety of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the websites https://optout.aboutads.info  and  https://www.youronlinechoices.com/.  

In addition, you can receive further notices of objection within the scope of the information about the service providers and cookies used.

Processing of cookie data on the basis of consent: Before we process or process data in the context of the use of cookies, we ask the users for revocable consent at any time. Until consent has been given, cookies are used, if necessary, which are necessary for the operation of our online offer. Their use is based on our interest and the interest of the users in the expected functionality of our online offer.

·       Data types processed: usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).

·       Affected persons: users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

·       Legal bases: Consent (Art. 6 sec. 1 p. 1 lit. a GDPR), Legitimate Interests (Art. 6 sec. 1 p. 1 lit. f. GDPR).

 

Blogs and publication media

 

We use blogs or comparable means of online communication and publication (hereinafter "publication medium"). The data of the readers will only be processed for the purposes of the publication medium to the extent that it is necessary for its presentation and communication between authors and readers or for reasons of security. In addition, we refer to the information on the processing of visitors to our publication medium within the scope of this data protection notice.

 

Comments and Posts: When users leave comments or other posts, their IP addresses may be stored based on our legitimate interests. This is for our safety in case someone leaves illegal content in comments and posts (insults, forbidden political propaganda, etc.). In this case, we can be prosecuted for the comment or contribution ourselves and are therefore interested in the identity of the author.

 

Furthermore, we reserve the right to process the information provided by the users for the purpose of spam detection on the basis of our legitimate interests.

On the same legal basis, we reserve the right, in the case of surveys, to store the IP addresses of users for their duration and to use cookies to avoid multiple votes.

The information about the person, any contact and website information as well as the content information provided in the context of the comments and contributions will be stored permanently by us until the user objects.

·       Data types processed: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).

·       Affected persons: users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

·       Purposes of processing: Contractual services and services, feedback (e.g. collection of feedback via online form), security measures, management and response of enquiries.

·       Legal bases: Performance of the contract and pre-contractual requests (Art. 6 sec. 1 s. 1 lit. b. GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 sec. 1 p. 1 lit. f. GDPR), consent (Art. 6 sec. 1 s. 1 lit. a GDPR), protection of vital interests (Art. 6 sec. 1 p. 1. d. GDPR).

 

Contact

 

When contacting us (e.g. via contact form, e-mail, telephone or via social media), the information provided by the requesting persons will be processed, insofar as this is necessary to answer the contact requests and any requested measures.

The answer to the contact requests in the context of contractual or pre-contractual relationships is carried out in order to fulfil our contractual obligations or to answer (pre-)contractual requests and, in addition, on the basis of the legitimate interests in the Answering the questions.

 

·       Data types processed: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos).

·       Persons affected: communication partners.

·       Purposes of processing: Contact requests and communication.

·       Legal bases: Performance of the contract and pre-contractual requests (Art. 6 sec. 1 s. 1 lit. b. GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 sec. 1 p. 1 lit. f. GDPR).

 

Provision of online offer and web hosting

 

In order to be able to provide our online offer safely and efficiently, we use the services of one or more web hosting providers from whose servers (or servers managed by them) the online offer can be accessed. For these purposes, we may use infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, as well as security and technical maintenance services.

The data processed in the context of the provision of the hosting offer may include all information relating to the users of our online offer, which is accrued in the course of use and communication. This includes regularly the IP address necessary to be able to deliver the contents of online offers to browsers, and all entries made within our online offer or by websites.

 

Collection of access data and log files: We ourselves (or our web hosting provider) collect data for every access to the server (so-called server log files). The server log files may include the address and name of the websites and files retrieved, the date and time of the retrieval, the amount of data transferred, the notification of successful retrieval, the browser type and version, the user's operating system, the referrer URL (the previously visited page) and usually IP addresses and the requesting provider.

The server log files can be used for security purposes, e.g. to avoid overloading the servers (especially in the case of abusive attacks, so-called DDoS attacks) and on the other hand to reduce the load on the servers and their stability.

 

·       Data types processed: content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).

·       Affected persons: users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

·       Legal bases: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 sec. 1 p. 1 lit. f. GDPR).

 

Online marketing

 

We process personal data for the purposes of online marketing, including in particular the marketing of advertising space or presentation of advertising and other content (collectively referred to as "Content") based on potential interests of users as well as the measurement of their effectiveness.

For these purposes, so-called user profiles are created and stored in a file (so-called "cookie") or similar methods are used by means of which the information relevant for the presentation of the aforementioned contents is stored about the user. This information may include, for example, content viewed, websites visited, online networks used, but also communication partners and technical information such as the browser used, the computer system used as well as information on usage times. If users have consented to the collection of their location data, these can also be processed.

The IP addresses of the users are also stored. However, we use available IP masking methods (i.e., pseudonymization by shortening the IP address) to protect users. In general, the online marketing process does not store clear user data (such as e-mail addresses or names), but pseudonyms. This means that we, as well as the providers of online marketing procedures, do not know the actual identity of the users, but only the information stored in their profiles.

The information in the profiles is usually stored in the cookies or by means of similar methods. These cookies can later generally also be used on other websites that use the same online marketing method, read it and analyzed it for the purpose of displaying content, as well as supplemented with further data and on the server of the online marketing process provider. stored.

Exceptionally, clear data can be assigned to the profiles. This is the case if the users are, for example, members of a social network whose online marketing procedures we use and the network connects the profiles of the users in the aforementioned information. We kindly ask you to note that users can make additional agreements with the providers, e.g. by consent within the scope of registration.

In principle, we only have access to aggregated information about the success of our ads. However, within the framework of so-called conversion measurements, we can check which of our online marketing procedures have led to a so-called conversion, i.e. to a contract with us. Conversion measurement is used solely to analyze the success of our marketing efforts.

Unless otherwise stated, we ask you to assume that cookies used are stored for a period of two years.

Notes on legal bases: If we ask users for their consent to the use of third parties, the legal basis for the processing of data is the consent. Otherwise, the data of the users will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economical and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to inform you of the informationon the use of cookies in this privacy policy.

 

Facebook pixel: With the help of the Facebook pixel, Facebook is able to determine the visitors of our online offer as the target group for the presentation of advertisements (so-called "Facebook ads"). Accordingly, we use the Facebook pixel to display the Facebook ads posted by us only to those users on Facebook and within the services of the partners cooperating with Facebook (so-called "Audience Network"  https://www.facebook.com/audiencenetwork/ ) who have also shown an interest in our online offer or which have certain characteristics (e.g. interest in certain topics or products that are apparent from the websites visited) that we transmit to Facebook. so-called "Custom Audiences"). With the help of the Facebook pixel, we also want to make sure that our Facebook ads correspond to the potential interest of the users and do not seem annoying. With the help of the Facebook pixel, we can also understand the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes by seeing whether users have been redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad (so-called "conversion measurement").

 

·       Data types processed: usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses), location data (data indicating the location of an end user's terminal device).

·       Affected persons: users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services), interested parties.

·       Purposes of processing: tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies), remarketing, visit action evaluation, interest-based and behavioural marketing, profiling (creating user profiles), conversion measurement (measurement of the effectiveness of marketing measures), range measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors), targeting (determination of target groups relevant for marketing purposes or other output), Cross-device tracking (cross-device processing of user data for marketing purposes).

·       Security measures: IP masking (pseudonymization of the IP address).

·       Legal bases: Consent (Art. 6 sec. 1 p. 1 lit. a GDPR), Legitimate Interests (Art. 6 sec. 1 p. 1 lit. f. GDPR).

·       Possibility of opt-out: We refer to the data protection notices of the respective providers and the possibilities of opposition to the providers (so-called "opt-out"). Unless an explicit opt-out option has been specified, it is possible that you turn off cookies in your browser settings. However, this may limit the functionality of our online offer. We therefore also recommend the following opt-out options, which are offered in summary terms in specific areas: a) Europe:  https://www.youronlinechoices.eu. b) Canada:  https://www.youradchoices.ca/choices. c) USA:  https://www.aboutads.info/choices. d) Cross-territorial:  https://optout.aboutads.info.

 

Services and service providers used:

·       Google Analytics: online marketing and web analytics; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; Website:  https://marketingplatform.google.com/intl/de/about/analytics/; Privacy Policy:  https://policies.google.com/privacy; Privacy Shield :  https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active; Opt-out: Opt-out plugin:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de, Settingsfor displaying advertisements:  https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

 

·       Facebook pixel: Facebook pixels; Service provider:  https://www.facebook.com, FacebookIreland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, Parent company: Facebook, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA; Website:  https://www.facebook.com; Privacy Policy:  https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy; Privacy Shield :  https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active; Possibility of opt-out:  https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

 

Social media presences

We maintain online presences within social networks in order to communicate with the users active there or to provide information about us.

We would like to point out that data of the users can be processed outside the area of the European Union. This can create risks for users, as this could, for example, make it more difficult to enforce users' rights. With regard to U.S. providers that are certified under the Privacy Shield or offer comparable guarantees of a secure level of data protection, we would like to point out that they are committed to complying with EU data protection standards.

Furthermore, users' data within social networks is usually processed for market research and advertising purposes. For example, user profiles can be created on the basis of the usage behaviour and the resulting interests of the users. The user profiles can in turn be used to run, for example, advertisements inside and outside the networks that presumably correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the computers of the users, in which the user's behaviour and the interests of the users are stored. Furthermore, data may also be stored in the user profiles independently of the devices used by the users (in particular, if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).

For a detailed presentation of the respective processing forms and the possibilities of opposition (opt-out), we refer to the data protection declarations and information provided by the operators of the respective networks.

We also point out that in the case of requests for information and the assertion of data subject rights, we would like to point out that these can be claimed most effectively from the providers. Only the providers have access to the data of the users and can take appropriate measures and provide information directly. If you still need help, you can contact us.

 

·       Data types processed: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).

·       Affected persons: users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

·       Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication, tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies), remarketing, range measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors).

·       Legal bases: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 sec. 1 p. 1 lit. f. GDPR).

 

Services and service providers used:

·       Instagram: Social network; Service provider: Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA; Website:  https://www.instagram.com; Privacy Policy:  https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy.

·       Facebook: Social network; Service provider: Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, parent company: Facebook, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA; Website:  https://www.facebook.com; Privacy Policy:  https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy; Privacy Shield :  https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active; Opt-out: Ad settings:  https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads; Additional information on data protection: Agreement on joint processing of personal data on Facebook pages:  https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum, Privacy Notice forFacebook Pages:  https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data.

·       Twitter: Social Network; Service Provider: Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA; Privacy Policy:  https://twitter.com/de/privacy, (Settings)  https://twitter.com/personalization; Privacy Shield:  https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO&status=Active.

 

Deletion of data

 

The data processed by us will be deleted in accordance with the legal requirements as soon as their consents, which are permitted for processing, are revoked or other permits are omitted (e.g. if the purpose of the processing of these data has ceased or if they are purpose are not required).

·       Right of objection: You have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you, which is based on Article 6(1) lit. e or f GDPR to appeal; this shall also apply to profiling based on these provisions. If the personal data concerning you are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is related to such direct marketing.

·       Right of withdrawal in case of consents: You have the right to revoke given consents at any time.

·       Right of access: You have the right to request confirmation of whether the relevant data are being processed and to provide information about this data as well as to further information and copy of the data in accordance with the legal requirements.

·       Right to rectification: You have the right, in accordance with the legal requirements, to request the completion of the data concerning you or the correction of the incorrect data concerning you.

·       Right to erasure and restriction of processing: You have the right, in accordance with the legal requirements, to demand that you delete data concerning you immediately or, alternatively, to demand a restriction of the processing of the data in accordance with the legal requirements.

·       Right to data portability: You have the right to receive data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format in accordance with the legal requirements or to request their transmission to another controller.

·       Complaint to the supervisory authority: You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, workplace or the place of alleged infringement, in accordance with the legal requirements, if you believe that the processing of personal data concerning you is in breach of the GDPR.

 

Definitions

 

This section provides an overview of the terms used in this Privacy Policy. Many of the terms are taken from the law and are defined above all in Article 4 GDPR. The legal definitions are binding. The following explanations, on the other hand, are primarily intended to serve as an understanding. The terms are sorted alphabetically.

·       Conversion Tracking refers to a method by which the effectiveness of marketing measures can be determined. As a rule, a cookie is stored on the devices of the users within the websites on which the marketing measures are carried out and then retrieved again on the target website. For example, this allows us to track whether the ads we ran on other websites were successful). 

·       Cross-device tracking: Cross-device tracking is a form of tracking in which user behavioural and interest information is collected across devices in so-called profiles by assowing an online identifier to users. As a rule, the user information can be analyzed for marketing purposes independently of browsers or devices used (e.g. mobile phones or desktop computers). For most providers, online ID is not associated with clear information, such as names, postal addresses, or e-mail addresses. 

·       IP masking: IP masking is a method in which the last octet, that is, the last two numbers of an IP address, is deleted so that the IP address can no longer be used to uniquely identify a person. Therefore, IP masking is a means of pseudonymising processing methods, especially in online marketing

·       Interest-based and behavioral marketing: Interest-based and/or behavioral marketing is referred to when potential interests of users in ads and other content are predetermined as precisely as possible. This is done on the basis of information about their previous behaviour (e.g. visiting and staying on certain websites, buying behaviour or interacting with other users) which are stored in a so-called profile. Cookies are usually used for these purposes. 

·       Conversion measurement: Conversion measurement is a method by which the effectiveness of marketing measures can be determined. As a rule, a cookie is stored on the devices of the users within the websites on which the marketing measures are carried out and then retrieved again on the target website. For example, this allows us to track whether the ads we placed on other websites have been successful. 

·       Personal data: "Personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter "data subject"); a natural person who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by means of an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (e.g. cookie) or one or more special characteristics, the expression of the physical, physiological, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of this natural person. 

·       Profiling: "profiling" means any type of automated processing of personal data that consists in the use of such personal data to analyse, evaluate or, depending on the type of profiling, information relating to age, gender, location and movement data, interaction with websites and their content, purchasing behaviour, social interactions with other people). (e.g. interest in certain content or products, click behavior on a website or whereabouts). Cookies and web beacons are often used for profiling purposes. 

·       Range measurement: The range measurement (also known as Web Analytics) is used to evaluate the visitor flows of an online offer and may include the behaviour or interests of visitors in certain information, such as content of websites. With the help of reach analysis, website owners can, for example, identify the time at which visitors visit their website and what content they are interested in. This allows them, for example, to better adapt the content of the website to the needs of their visitors. For the purpose of reach analysis, pseudonymous cookies and web beacons are often used to recognize returning visitors and thus obtain more accurate analyses of the use of an online offer. 

·       Remarketing: "Remarketing" or "retargeting" is used, for example, when it is noted for advertising purposes which products a user has been interested in on a website in order to remind the user of these products on other websites, e.g. in advertisements.

·       Tracking: "Tracking" is when the behavior of users can be tracked across multiple online offers. As a rule, behavioural and interest information is stored in cookies or on servers of the providers of tracking technologies (so-called profiling) with regard to the online offers used. This information can then be used, for example, to display advertisements to users that are likely to suit their interests. 

·       Responsible: "Responsible" means the natural or legal person, authority, body or other body that decides alone or jointly with others on the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

·       Processing: "Processing" means any operation carried out with or without the aid of automated procedures or any series of operations relating to personal data. The term goes far and includes virtually every handling of data, be it the collection, the evaluating, the storage, the transmission or the deletion. 

·       Targeting: Target groups (or "Custom Audiences") are used when target groups are determined for advertising purposes, e.g. display of advertisements. For example, based on a user's interest in certain products or topics on the Internet, it can be concluded that that user is interested in advertisements for similar products or the online shop in which he has viewed the products. "Lookalike Audiences" (or similar target groups) are again referred to when the content deemed appropriate is displayed to users whose profiles or interests presumably correspond to the users to whom the profiles were formed. Cookies and web beacons are usually used for the purpose of creating Custom Audiences and Lookalike Audiences.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • Instagram

© 2020 Germany Pension Refund